Privacy Notice
 
Effective Date: 09/18/2013
This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for Athena Insurance and Financial Services CA# 0588228 ). This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this web site. It will notify you of the following:

  1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the web site, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
  2. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
  3. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
  4. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing
We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to ship an order except to assist you with obtaining a quote, in which case we have to share this information with Insurance company underwriters and / or Managing general agencies and their support staff.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

Your Access to and Control Over Information
You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Security
We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at 209-223-1870 or write to Athena Insurance and Financial Services, P.O. Box 390, Pine Grove CA 95665

1. Why is my information needed?

Athena Insurance and Financial Services CA# 0588228 insurance products require certain financial information in nearly all States. In some cases it determines installment pay plan eligibility or policy eligibility.  Because of this they may require the use of first and last names, payment information, company name, a password and a valid email address as a login. At a minimum, we may require such necessary information during the registration process.

2. What information does Athena Insurance and Financial Services CA# 0588228 obtain and how is it used?

PERSONAL/ BUSINESS INFORMATION: We collect personal / business information from users through our Site, including first and last names, email address, billing contact information, credit card number and a password. When a user registers online for a free trial of the service, Athena Insurance and Financial Services CA# 0588228 may take steps to validate the credit card and billing information supplied to us to ensure it is accurate. We may also use this information to determine your eligibility for our one-time free trial offer. When you fill in your name, email address, phone number and other information to start your free trial, we may retain the information even if you do not click "Continue" to complete the account setup process. We may use the information to contact you regarding Athena Insurance and Financial Services CA# 0588228.

Your email address may be used to send you periodic product newsletters, offers and usage tips from Athena Insurance and Financial Services CA# 0588228. You can opt out of promotional emails at any time, but will still receive communications such as receipts, confirmation emails and customer service updates that are considered necessary to provide the service to you. We use the information collected to deliver and improve services, process payments, update our records, communicate with you about products, updates and services, personalize and improve your experience, and generally maintain your accounts with us. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active, as needed to provide you services, to communicate with you about services and products, to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services or communicate with you, contact us at the following address:

Athena Insurance and Financial Services
 P.O. Box 390 Pine Grove CA 95665

Please provide us with the following information:

  • User Name
  • Web site(site) that you have registered on
  • Contact Information

You can also visit the site from which you registered and unsubscribe and cancel your subscription.

SESSION RECORDS: To maintain our quality of service and to assist in the analysis of product performance, we may also gather data on connection information, including the timing and size of all packets sent over the Internet during a session. The gathered information is used only to ensure the highest quality experience possible when using Athena Insurance and Financial Services CA# 0588228 and S Valencia International's web site services or products.

SECURITY INFORMATION: Athena Insurance and Financial Services CA# 0588228 and S Valencia International also collects certain standard information about your computer for security and identification purposes. This information may include: IP addresses, domain names, access times, browser type and browser version, cookies, and other unique identifying information of machines that have our software downloaded and installed on them. This information is used for the operation of the service, to identify and protect our customers and to control unauthorized use or abuse of our services. All information is encrypted during transmission and is stored securely within our servers.

SURVEYS: In addition to required member information, we may conduct surveys and ask users to volunteer demographic information to be used on an aggregate basis for internal market research, presentation to advertisers and joint research projects with outside companies involved in product development. We use such information to better focus our product and personalize the scope of services offered to each individual user.

TESTIMONIALS : We may post publicly available testimonials we receive via social media channels such as Twitter and Facebook to our web site. If you wish to have your testimonial removed, you can contact us via one of the methods listed in this Online Privacy Policy.

COOKIES: We use cookies to collect and track information and to improve our service. A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. When you register on the Site, we may use cookies to store unique, randomly assigned user IDs that we generate for administrative purposes. We may use "persistent cookies" to store personal information including registration data and passwords to enable you to enter the Site without having to log on each time. Persistent cookies may remain on your computer's hard drive after you terminate your session. We may use "session cookies" to enable certain features of the Site, track user traffic patterns, monitor aggregate usage and enhance the overall user experience. Session cookies usually expire and are deleted when you close your web browser. Credit card information is not stored in cookies.

Local shared objects, also known as Flash cookies, may be used by third parties for some of our product training videos. These cookies are used to store preferences for the videos such as volume control. Flash cookies are not used to back up, recreate, or re-spawn a browser cookie that a user may delete. Flash cookies are different from browser cookies because of the amount of and type of data stored, as well as the way that data is stored. Cookie management tools provided by your browser will not remove Flash cookies.

You can use your browser settings to instruct your browser to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies you may not be able to use all portions of the Site or all of the functionalities of the products and services. You can still review the Site if you choose to set your browser to refuse all cookies; however, session cookies must be enabled to establish an account and to download and install any of our software, if any.

S Valencia International also partners with select marketing companies and affiliates to help us track the effectiveness of our Site, generate visitor traffic and manage our advertising on other sites. When a third party refers a visitor to us from any other site, they set a web beacon and a cookie on our Site. An ad ID and a partner ID are stored in the cookie, but no personal information specific to the actual visitor is stored. S Valencia International does not see the cookie. We only include the web beacon on our page, which results in a request to the partner's servers from the customer's browser. We have no control over their use of tracking technologies after they are placed on our Site. These third parties may use this information to deliver targeted advertising to you on other websites you visit.

WEB ANALYTICS: We continuously improve our Site and utilize different third party web analytical tools to help us do so. We are interested in how visitors use our Site, our desktop tools, what they like and dislike, and where they have problems. We also use web analytical tools on our mobile applications to help gather non-personally identifiable data about download and application usage. In our use of mobile applications we do not collect GeoLocation data. We may use information such as IP addresses to determine the general geographic areas of our visitors, but this information is not correlated to personal information about individual users. The web beacons used in connection with our web analytics services do not share any personal information about our Site or our visitors with third parties. These tools may gather data such as what browser a person uses, what operating systems are used, what is downloaded, and what content, products and services are reviewed when visiting or registering for services on our Site or mobile applications.

We, or our third-party service providers acting on our behalf, collect and track information including aggregate traffic patterns, domain names, browser types, MIME types and web pages visited before coming to our Site. To increase functionality and enhance your user experience, this information may sometimes be correlated with personal information about individual users.

We may use information we obtain through the Site in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

SOCIAL MEDIA FEATURES: Our Website includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like and Google +1 buttons. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

3. With whom does Athena Insurance and Financial Services CA# 0588228 and S Valencia International share the information?

Your privacy is important to us. We do not sell or otherwise disclose your personal information we obtain through the Site to third parties, except as described here.

We may share certain personal information we collect about you with our service providers who perform functions on our behalf. Examples include processing credit card payments, sending postal mail and email, analyzing data, and providing marketing assistance and customer service. These service providers are not authorized by us to use or disclose personal information except as needed to perform their functions or comply with legal requirements, and they may not use it for any other purpose. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Online Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation).

PARTNERS: In some cases we provide services or sell product lines jointly with other businesses. For these co-branded offerings in which a third party is involved in your transactions, we will sometimes share or jointly collect customer information related to those transactions with that third party. On the co-branded registration pages we will state who is collecting or receiving the information and whose privacy statement governs its use so that you will know at the time you create your account how your information will be used. If you are registered with S Valencia International through a partnership and you request to opt out of receiving promotional emails, in order to comply with the provisions in the CAN-SPAM Act, we will also provide your email address to that partner so that they may also discontinue sending you messages on behalf of S Valencia International.

AFFILIATES: We may sometimes share or jointly collect information with our affiliated entities  and the subsidiaries and divisions.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law or legal process, in response to a request by law enforcement authorities, when we believe that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect our rights or to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity.

Links to other sites: This Site may contain links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by S Valencia International. The linked websites may have their own privacy policies which we strongly suggest you review. To the extent such websites are not owned or controlled by S Valencia International, we are not responsible for the websites' content or privacy practices, or for any use of the websites.

BLOGS OR FORUMS: This site offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us via one of the methods listed in this privacy policy. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

4. How can I review, correct, update or delete my personal information?

If you wish to change or review your personal information, go to the "My Settings" portion of your account, or contact us by email at admin@svalenciainternational.com or by writing to S Valencia International, P.O. Box 390 Pine Grove CA 95665.

To request the deletion of your information, please contact us as indicated above.

We will respond to all deletion requests within 30 days.

5. How can I opt out of Athena Insurance and Financial Services CA# 0588228 and S Valencia International's collection, use and distribution of my information?

If you no longer wish to receive our electronic newsletters or promotional communications, you may opt out of receiving them by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the email message you received. You also may contact us by email at admin@svalenciainternational.com by calling 209-330-0650.

6. How does Athena Insurance and Financial Services and S Valencia International protect my information from loss, misuse or alteration?

Athena Insurance and Financial Services CA# 0588228 and S Valencia International uses industry-standard administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use of your personal information. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Please note that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

7. Who can I ask if I have additional questions?

For additional inquiries about the privacy of your information, you can contact us at 209-223-1870.

8. Notification of Privacy Policy Changes

We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

s2Member®